Brig Gen Chad D. Raduege (Invited)

Director of Cyberspace and Information Dominance, and CIO, Air Combat Command

Brig Gen Chad D. Raduege (Invited)

Brig. Gen. Chad D. Raduege is the Director of Cyberspace and Information Dominance, and Chief Information Officer, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. He leads a staff and four subordinate units responsible for delivering strategic and enterprise-level cyberspace efforts to increase the U.S. Air Force’s ability to provide combat forces to Combatant Commanders. Brig. Gen. Raduege provides the strategic vision, policy, guidance and advocacy to drive the engineering and integration to build, extend, operate, secure and defend the Air Force portion of the Department of Defense global network. He is responsible to organize, train and equip cyberspace capability and communications for the command’s 34 wings, 700 aircraft, 19 bases and 70 worldwide operating locations with 98,000 total force military personnel.

Brig. Gen. Raduege entered the Air Force in 1994 as a distinguished graduate of The Ohio State University. An Operation Joint Guard veteran, he has commanded eight times at the detachment, squadron, group and agency levels, to include deployed commands supporting Operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom. In addition, he has served as a staff officer at the major command, air staff, joint staff and Office of the Secretary of Defense levels.

Previously, Brig. Gen. Raduege served as the Commander, White House Communications Agency. In this position, he led a 1,200-person joint headquarters and five operational units traveling worldwide to provide assured information services to the President, Vice President, named successors, National Security Council, White House Staff, the United States Secret Service and the White House Military Office to ensure instantaneous secure and non-secure worldwide communications required to lead the nation.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, The Ohio State University, Columbus
1995 Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
1998 Master of Arts, Computer Resources & Information Management, Webster University, Washington, D.C.
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Master of Arts, Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2003 Advanced Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2004 Marine Corps Amphibious Warfare Course, by correspondence
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2010 Chief Information Officer Certificate, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2013 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, The Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2014 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2017 Transnational Issues Seminar, The Capitol Hill Club, Washington, D.C.
2018 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2019 Enterprise Perspectives Seminar, The Capitol Hill Club, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1995 – March 1995, Student, Basic Communications-Electronics Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2. March 1995 – May 1998, Flight Commander, 31st Combat Communications Squadron, 3rd Combat Communications Group, Tinker AFB, Okla.
3. May 1998 – July 1999, Action Officer, Directorate of Communications & Information, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis AFB, Va.
4. July 1999 – June 2001, Air Force Intern Program, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics; later, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
5. June 2001 – July 2003, Commander, Detachment 1, U.S. Air Forces in Europe Computer Systems Squadron; later, Commander, 1st Communications Maintenance Squadron, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
6. July 2003 – September 2004, Executive Officer to the Commander, USAFE Theater Air and Space Operations Center; later Executive Officer to the Commander, Air Forces Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
7. September 2004 – January 2005, Commander, 407th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Tallil AB, Iraq
8. January 2005 – July 2005, Basing Action Officer, Directorate of Communications and Information, Headquarters USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany
9. August 2005 – June 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 2006 – August 2008, Commander, 366th Communications Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho including (January 2007 – June 2007, Commander, 376th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Manas AB, Kyrgyz Republic)
11. August 2008 – July 2010, Action Officer, Directorate of Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, The Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
12. July 2010 – July 2012, Commander, 747th Communications Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
13. August 2012 – June 2013, Student, The Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2013 – October 2013, Commander, 690th Network Support Group, JB San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
15. October 2013 – May 2015, Commander, 690th Cyberspace Operations Group, JB San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
16. May 2015 – September 2016, Vice Commander, White House Communications Agency, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C.
17. September 2016 – July 2018, Commander, White House Communications Agency, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C.
18. July 2018 – present, Director of Cyberspace and Information Dominance, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2008 – July 2010, Action Officer, Directorate of Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, The Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel
2. May 2015 – September 2016, Vice Commander, White House Communications Agency, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
3. September 2016 – July 2018, Commander, White House Communications Agency, JB Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C., as a colonel

BADGES
Presidential Service Badge
Master Cyberspace Badge
Joint Chiefs of Staff Identification Badge

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal with service star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal with service star
Air and Space Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
NATO Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Bronze Order of Mercury, United States Army Signal Regiment
2012 Air Force Citation of Honor (with 747th Communications Squadron)
2015 DoD Chief Information Officer Cyber/IT Award (with 690th Cyberspace Operations Group)
2017 Air Force Citation of Honor (with White House Communications Agency)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 9, 1994
First Lieutenant Dec. 21, 1996
Captain Dec. 22, 1998
Major April 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2008
Colonel Oct. 1, 2013
Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2019

(Current as of August 2019)

Speaker Sessions