Col Glen M. Genove

Deputy Director of Air and Cyberspace Operations, Chief Information Officer, and Director of Cyberspace Forces, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces (PACAF), Joint Base Pearl Harbor

Col Glen M. Genove

Colonel Glen M. Genove is the Deputy Director of Air and Cyberspace Operations, Chief Information Officer, and Director of Cyberspace Forces, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces (PACAF), Joint Base Pearl Harbor – Hickam, Hawaii. He is responsible for ensuring PACAF provides ready air, space and cyberspace power to promote United States’ interests in the Asia Pacific region during peacetime, crisis and war. In this capacity, Colonel Genove leads the Warfighting Headquarters staff providing cyberspace operations, combat communications, and Command and Control support to the Commander of PACAF, combatant commanders and assigned forces. Furthermore, he directs integrated cyber capabilities across the full range of military operations and oversees cyber operations and sustainment at three Numbered Air Forces and 10 wings. Colonel Genove also oversees air postal mail operations supporting 325,000 joint personnel. Additionally, he manages a $2.5B C4 portfolio and is the functional leader for over 3,500 cyber personnel.

Colonel Genove was born and raised in the San Francisco Bay Area, and entered the U.S. Air Force in 1993 after graduating with Distinction from the University of California, Berkeley, where he was also an Air Force ROTC Distinguished Graduate.

He held various cyberspace operations, communications and information, and force support positions, serving at the Squadron, Group, Wing, Numbered Air Force, Field Operating Agency, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and Unified Combatant Command levels. Most recently, Colonel Genove served as the Commander, 435th Air and Space Communications Group, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.

EDUCATION

1993 Bachelor of Arts (with Distinction), University of California, Berkeley 1996 Master of Human Relations, University of Oklahoma
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2003 Air Command and Staff College (Nonresident)
2003 Master of Arts in Computer Resources and Information Management, Webster University
2007 Master of Science in Strategic Leadership, Air Force Institute of Technology, WPAFB, Ohio
2008 Air War College (Nonresident)
2013 Master of Science in National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2015 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, North Carolina

ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 1993 – March 1995, Squadron Section Commander, 305th Supply Squadron, McGuire AFB, New Jersey
2. March 1995 – March 1996, Squadron Section Commander, 51st Civil Engineer Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
3. April 1996 – April 1999, Commander, Headquarters Squadron Section, 412th Test Group (B-2 Combined Test Force), Executive Officer, 412th Test Wing, and Deputy Flight Commander, 95th Communications Squadron, Edwards AFB, California
4. May 1999 – May 2000, Chief, Tactical Communications-Electronics Maintenance Branch, 607th Air Support Operations Group, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
5. May 2000 – October 2003, C4ISR Architect, Chief, Commander Programs Inspections Branch, and Aide to the Commander, Air Intelligence Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas
6. October 2003 – April 2006, Chief, Force Planning and Executive Officer, Plans and Civil-Military Cooperation Division (A5/9), and Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, Allied Air Component Command Headquarters Ramstein (NATO), Ramstein AB, Germany (Deployed January – April 2005 as Chief of Air Plans, ISAF Air Task Force, Kabul, Afghanistan)
7. May 2006 – June 2007, Intermediate Developmental Education Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright- Patterson AFB, Ohio
8. July 2007 – June 2009, Commander, 611th Air Communications Flight, then Commander, 611th Air Communications Squadron, and Alaskan NORAD Region/11th Air Force A6, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
9. July 2009 – June 2011, Deputy Commander, 5th Combat Communications Group, Robins AFB, Georgia (Deployed October 2010 – April 2011 as Commander, 451st Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan)
10. July 2011 – July 2012, Chief, Contingency Planning Branch, later Deputy Chief, Cyberspace Policy Division, Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. August 2012 – June 2013, Senior Developmental Education Student, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2013 – July 2014, Chief, C4 Systems Division, J6 Directorate, Headquarters United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, Florida
13. July 2014 – July 2016, Commander, 435th Air and Space Communications Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. July 2016 – Present, Deputy Director of Air and Cyberspace Operations, Chief Information Officer, and Director of Cyberspace Forces, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI


SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. October 2003 – April 2006, Chief, Force Planning and Executive Officer, Plans and Civil-Military Cooperation Division (A5/9), and Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, Allied Air Component Command Headquarters Ramstein (NATO), Ramstein AB, Germany, as a major
2. June 2013 – July 2014, Chief, C4 Systems Division, J6 Directorate, Headquarters United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, Florida, as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1998 Air Force Materiel Command Communications-Information Company Grade Officer of the Year
2007 AFCEA Information Resource Management Excellence Award (Best AFIT IRM Research Project)
2007 Graduate Certificate for Information Systems Security Professionals (NSA 4012 Certification)
2009 Air Force Space Command Communications-Information Field Grade Officer of the Year
2013 Top Student – Military Strategy and Logistics Seminar & ICT Industry Study Program, Eisenhower School
2014 & 2015 Best Large Information Dominance Unit in United States Air Forces in Europe
2016 Best Large Information Dominance Unit in United States Air Force

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 21, 1993
First Lieutenant July, 24 1995
Captain July 24, 1997
Major December 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2008
Colonel October 1, 2013

Speaker Sessions