Col Gregory A. Davis

Director of Communications & Chief Information Officer, Headquarters Air Mobility Command

Col Gregory A. Davis

Colonel Davis is the Director of Communications & Chief Information Officer, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois. He is responsible for developing and implementing cyberspace plans, policies, and procedures for 62,000 personnel at 12 major installations and numerous world-wide en route mobility support locations. He is responsible for the operation, defense, and sustainment of all worldwide Mobility Air Forces Command and Control systems and data, and AMC’s airborne and ground cyber infrastructure. Prior to this assignment, Colonel Davis was Commander of the 690th Cyberspace Operations Group. In this position, he led 1,555 personnel in eight operational units across the globe, responsible for the operations, security and maintenance of systems within the Cyberspace Security and Control Weapon System.

Colonel Davis enlisted in the Air Force in 1987 and received his commission through Officer Training School in 1997. He has served in various leadership positions at the wing, MAJCOM, Air Staff, Joint Staff, OSD, Combatant Command staff, NATO HQ & the White House. Colonel Davis’ career highlights include serving as a communications officer to the President of the United States, a duty officer in the Presidential Emergency Operations Center, Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, Senior Aide de Camp to the Commander, U.S. European Command and Supreme Allied Commander Europe, and action officer at NATO headquarters. He had the opportunity to command two communications squadrons and a cyberspace operations group.

EDUCATION:

1997 Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Park College, Parkville, Missouri

1998 Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, MS
2000 Master of Science, Management of Information Systems, Bowie State University, Bowie, MD 2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2005 Advanced Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, MS
2008 Air Command and Staff College (non-resident)
2009 Air Force Fellow, Strategic Policy Intern, Washington, DC
2014 Cyber 400, National Defense University, Washington, DC
2017 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. May 1988 – March 1990, Telecommunications Center Specialist, 1964th Communications Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
2. April 1990 – March 1991, Command Post C3 Systems Operator, 86th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany
3. April 1991 – March 1995, Small Computer Maintenance Technician, 7th Communications Group, later Air Force Pentagon Communications Agency, The Pentagon, Washington, DC
4. April 1995 – May 1997, Systems Administrator, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Command Section, The Pentagon, Washington, DC
5. June 1997 – September 1997, Student, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL
6. October 1997 – January 1998, Student, Basic Communications Officer School, Keesler AFB, MS
7. February 1998 – August 1998, Deputy Commander, Base Systems Flight, 86th Communications Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
8. September 1998 – July 1999, Commander, Maintenance Support Flight, 86th Communications Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
9. August 1999 – July 2000, Executive Officer, 86th Operations Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
10. August 2000 – September 2001, Chief, Systems Support Branch, 786th Communications Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
11. October 2001 – October 2002, Commander, 386th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Ali Al Salem Air Base,Kuwait
12. November 2002 – February 2004, Presidential Communications Officer, White House Communications Agency, Washington, DC
13. March 2004 – May 2005, Senior Duty Officer and Presidential Emergency Response Officer, The White House, Washington, DC
14. June 2005 – November 2005, Assistant to Supreme Allied Commander in Europe Representative, Headquarters, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Brussels, Belgium
15. December 2005 – September 2007, Aide, then Senior Aide-de-camp to the Supreme Allied Commander, Europe and Commander U.S. European Command, SHAPE, Belgium
16. October 2007 – June 2008, Chief, New Media Division, Office of Public Affairs, SHAPE, Belgium
17. July 2008 – June 2009, Air Force Fellow, Strategic Policy Intern, served as Deputy Legislative Assistant, Office of the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff and Member of Executive Action Group, Assistant Secretary of the AF Acquisition, Pentagon, Washington, DC
18. July 2009 – June 2010, Deputy Chief, Action Group, Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, Pentagon, Washington, DC
19. July 2010 – June 2011, Military Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense and Department of Defense Chief Information Officer, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Networks & Information Integration, Pentagon, Washington, DC
20. July 2011 – May 2013, Military Assistant, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington,DC
21. June 2013 – May 2014, Deputy Chief, then Chief of Plans, Policy, and Resources Division, Directorate of Communications, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, LA
22. June 2014 – June 2016, Commander, 6th Communications Squadron, MacDill AFB,FL
23. July 2016 – May 2017, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
24. June 2017 – Jan 2019, Commander, 690th Cyberspace Operations Group, Lackland AFB, TX
25. Feb 2019 – Present, Director of Communications and Chief Information Officer, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS:

1. November 2002 – May 2005 Presidential Communications Officer, Senior Duty Officer and Presidential Emergency Response Officer, White House Communications Agency, Washington D.C., as a Captain

2. June 2005 – June 2008 Aide, then, Senior Aide-de-camp to the Supreme Allied Commander, Europe and Commander U.S. European Command, SHAPE, Belgium, as a Captain and Major
3. July 2010 – June 2011, Military Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense and Department of Defense Chief Information Officer, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Networks & Information Integration, Pentagon, Washington, DC, as a Major and Lt Col
4. July 2011- May 2013, Military Assistant, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington, DC, as a Lt Col

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Presidential Service Badge
Master Cyberspace Operations Badge
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf cluster Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal (1 Service Star)
Afghanistan Campaign Medal (1 Service Star)
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal (1 Service Star)
Air and Space Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
NATO Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant 30 September, 1997
First Lieutenant 30 September, 1999
Captain 30 September, 2001
Major 1 May, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel 1 December, 2010
Colonel 1 April, 2017

(Current as of March 2019)

Speaker Sessions