Col Jeffrey A. Sorrell

Deputy Director for Operations and Communications, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command

Col Jeffrey A. Sorrell

Colonel Jeffrey A. Sorrell is Deputy Director for Operations and Communications, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. He is the functional leader for 7,000 communications professionals, providing information technology services to over 67,900 personnel at 12 major installations. He leads a staff comprised of 150 military and civilian personnel. Colonel Sorrell is responsible for formulating and providing policy and guidance for all communications budgeting, programming, operations, and maintenance activities within the command, as well as executing a $35M annual operations budget. Col Sorrell also executes AETC’s Chief Information Officer responsibilities. In this capacity, he is responsible for planning, developing, and implementing policies for integrating information technology across AETC.

Colonel Sorrell began his career as an information management officer, with assignments at Tinker AFB, Oklahoma and Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea. He transitioned to the Communications career field in 1997, with subsequent assignments at 5th Combat Communications Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force in Europe staff, 355th Communications Squadron commander at Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona, the Joint Staff J-39 Directorate, 36th Communications Squadron commander and 36th Mission Support Group deputy commander at Andersen AFB, Guam, a Branch Chief on the Secretary of the Air Force Chief Information Officer A6 staff, Commander North Atlantic Treaty Organization Communications and Information Agency, Ramstein AB, and most recently Vice Commander, 17th Training Wing at Goodfellow AFB, Texas.

Colonel Sorrell was born and raised in Irving, Texas. He entered the Air Force in 1992 as a graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of North Texas.

EDUCATION

1992 Bachelor of Business Administration, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas
1993 Basic Information Management Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
1996 Master of Art in Management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Advanced Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss. 2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Air War College, by correspondence
2014 Master of Art, Strategic Security Studies, National Defense University

ASSIGNMENTS

1. February 1993 – June 1996, Squadron Section Commander, then Flight Commander, 72nd Communications Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
2. July 1996 – July 1997, Executive Officer, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
3. July 1997 – July 2000, Flight Commander, 53rd Combat Communications Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga. (November 1997 – March 1998 and February 1999 – Jun 1999, Flight Commander, 363rd Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Prince Sultan AB, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
4. July 2000 – November 2001, Action Officer, and later Chief, Director’s Action Group, Communications and Information Directorate, Headquarters US Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
5. December 2001 – July 2003, Chief of Operations, US Air Forces in Europe Network Operations and Security Center, Ramstein AB, Germany
6. August 2003 – June 2004, Student, Education with Industry, Cisco Systems, San Jose, California
7. June 2004 – July 2006, Commander, 355th Communications Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz. (September 2005 – January 2006, Commander, 506th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Kirkuk Regional AB, Iraq)
8. July 2006 – June 2009, Action Officer, Deputy Directorate for Global Operations, Operations Directorate, the Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. July 2009 – July 2011, Commander, 36th Communications Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
10. July 2011 – July 2012, Deputy Commander, 36th Mission Support Group, Andersen AFB, Guam
11. August 2012 – August 2013, Chief, IT Compliance Management Branch, SAF/CIO A6, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. August 2013 – June 2014, Student, College of International Security Affairs, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2014 – July 2016, Commander, NATO Communications and Information Agency – Ramstein, Headquarters Allied Air Command, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. July 2016 – June 2018, Vice Commander, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
15. Jun 2018 – Present, Deputy Director for Operations & Communications, HQ Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Sept. 6, 1992
First Lieutenant Sept. 6, 1994
Captain Sept. 6, 1996
Major March 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2008
Colonel May 1, 2014

(Current as of July 2018)

Speaker Sessions