Col Jeremiah S. Boenisch

5th CCG/CC

Col Jeremiah S. Boenisch

Col Jeremiah S. Boenisch is the Commander of the 5th Combat Communications Group. The group is comprised of one support squadron and two deployment-ready squadrons. He directs the training, mobilization and deployment of Airmen, communications and computer systems, and supporting equipment to enable combatant commanders, joint task forces and Air Force component headquarters contingency operations.

Born on Richards Gebaur Air Force Base,Missouri, Col Boenisch entered the Air Force in 1995 after graduating from Oregon State University. He has held command and staff positions at the detachment, squadron, group, air staff, and Department of Defense levels. His career highlights include service as a communications flight commander supporting F-117s, Battle Management Test Director within the National Missile Defense program, analyst within the Office of the Secretary of Defense for Networks Information and Integration, several critical positions in a specialized joint tactical communications unit, Air Postal Squadron Commander and Air Staff leadership positions. Col Boenisch has deployed in support of F- 117s for Southern Watch, twice deployed as a Joint Special Operations Task Force Director of Communications in Iraq. He was also the CJIATF 435, Director of Communications in Afghanistan, and most recently was the SOCOM Europe, Director of Communications and CIO.

EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science, Oregon State University, Corvallis, Ore.

1995 Bachelor of Science in Political Science, Oregon State University, Corvallis, Ore.

2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2002 Masters of Arts in OrganizationalManagement, The George Washington University,Washington D.C.

2007 Masters of Science in Military Sciences,Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.

2011 AirWar College, Correspondence

2014 Masters of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College,Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1995 – June 1996,Officer in Charge, 49th Communications Squadron,Wing Initial CommunicationsPackage,Holloman AFB, N.M.

2. June 1996 – January 1998, Flight Commander – Chief of Maintenance, 49th Communications Squadron, Mission Systems Flight, Holloman AFB, N.M.

3. January 1998 – October 1998, Flight Commander, 49th Communications Squadron, Information Systems Flight, Holloman AFB, N.M.

4. October 1998 – June 2000, Battle ManagementC3/Human In Control Test Director, NationalMissile Defense Program, Det 4 Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Peterson AFB, Colo.

5. June 2000 – July 2000, Student, Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

6. July 2000 – July 2002, Air Force Intern, HQ USAF/DPL,Washington, D.C.

7. July 2002 – September 2003, Chief of Systems Engineering, Joint CommunicationsSupport Element (Airborne),MacDill AFB, Fl.

8. September 2003 – July 2005, Deputy Squadron Commander & Chief of Operations, 2d Joint CommunicationsSquadron, Joint Communications Support Element (Airborne),MacDill AFB, Fla.

9. July 2005 – July 2006, Director, Programs & Acquisitions (J5), Joint Communications Support Element (Airborne), MacDill AFB, Fla.

10. July 2006 – June 2007, Student, Marine Corp Command and Staff College, Quantico MCB, Va.

11. July 2007 – July 2009, Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Air Postal Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

12. July 2009 – July 2011, DeputyDirector, Policy and Compliance, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, WashingtonD.C.

13. July 2011 – July 2012 Executive Officer to the Secretary of the Air Force, Chief Information Officer, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon,Washington D.C.

14. July 2012 – July 2013 Director of Communications, Combined Joint Interagency Task Force – 435, Camp Phoenix, Afghanistan.

15. August 2013 – June 2014, Student, NationalWar College, Ft McNair,Washington D.C.

16. July 2014 –July 2016, Director of Communications, Special Operations Command Europe, Stuttgart, Germany.

17. July 2016 – Present, Commander, 5th Combat Communications Group, Robins AFB, Ga.

AWARDS AND HONORS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Bronze Star Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal Meritorious Service Medal

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster Army Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Armed Forces ExpeditionaryMedal Afghanistan Campaign Medal

Iraqi Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster

Armed Forces Service Medal

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

GlobalWar on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

GlobalWar on Terrorism Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

NATO Service Medal

BADGES

Master Cyber Operations Badge Space Operations Badge

Lithuanian Parachutist Badge

German Armed Forces Badge for Military Proficiency, Gold Award

Basic Parachutist Badge

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Co-Author “Continuity Management: Preserving Corporate Knowledge and Productivity when Employees Leave,” 2002, John Wiley and Sons, New York

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June, 1995

First Lieutenant June, 1997

Captain June, 1999

Major December, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel March, 2009

Colonel February, 2015

Speaker Sessions