Col Oscar Delgado

Cyberspace Division Chief for the Joint Staff, J6

Col Oscar Delgado

Colonel Oscar Delgado is the Cyberspace Division Chief for the Joint Staff, J6, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.  In this capacity, he conducts analysis and assessments on cyber forces, mission capabilities, and strategies; provides Joint and Combined Force cyber operations guidance; and evaluates cyber defense requirements, plans, programs, and strategies for the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (JCS).  As the cyberspace lead of the C4/Cyber Functional Capabilities Board, he leads the assessment and recommendations processes employed by the Joint Requirements Oversight Council (JROC) to validate and prioritize joint military capabilities in the cyber functional area.

Colonel Delgado received his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program upon graduating from the University of Texas at Austin in 1994.  He recently commanded the 26th Cyberspace Operations Group in San Antonio, Texas that focused on defensive cyberspace operations within the Air Force networks.  In addition, he attended a senior-level course in national security strategy to prepare future military and civilian leaders for high-level policy command and staff responsibilities at the National Defense University at Ft McNair, Washington D.C. He is a cyberspace operations officer and besides group command, has served as a squadron commander and various operational and staff assignments.

EDUCATION:

1994      Bachelor of Science degree in Electrical Engineering, The University of Texas at Austin
1998      Masters in Business Administration, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
1999      Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2007     Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2016    National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. February 1995 – May 1995, Student, Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss.
  2. May 1995 – September 1996, Project Engineer, Automated Information Systems, Air Force Communications Agency, Scott AFB, Illinois
  3. September 1996 – June 1998, Systems Engineer, Communications and Information, Air Force Communications Agency, Scott AFB, Illinois
  4. June 1998 – November 1998 Systems Engineer, Communications and Information, Warrior Prep Center, Einsiedlerhof Air Station, Germany
  5. November 1998 – May 2000, Exercise Technical Planner, Warrior Prep Center, Einsiedlerhof Air Station, Germany
  6. May 2000 – March 2001, Plans and Implementation Flight Commander, 366 Communications Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
  7. March 2001 – April 2002, Mission Systems Flight Commander, 366 Communications Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
  8. April 2002 – April 2003, Information Systems Flight Commander, 366 Communications Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
  9. April 2003 – October 2003, Team Chief, Network Operations, SC Directorate, Headquarter Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Virginia
  10. October 2003 – May 2004, Team Chief, Network Operations and Information Assurance, SC Directorate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Virginia
  11. May 2004 – June 2006, Executive Officer, A6 Directorate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Virginia
  12. August 2006 – June 2007, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
  13. July 2007 – July 2009, Commander, 35th Communications Squadron, Misawa Air Base, Japan
  14. July 2009 – June 2011, Chief, Communications-Information Officer Assignments, Randolph AFB, Texas
  15. June 2011 – August 2013, Special Assistant, Senior Officer Matters, SAF/CIO A6, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
  16. August 2013 – July 2015, JIE Action Officer, Joint Staff J-6, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
  17. August 2015 – July 2016, Student, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington D.C.
  18. August 2016 – July 2018, Commander, 26th Cyberspace Operations Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
  19. July 2018 – present, Chief, Cyberspace Division, Joint Staff J-6, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
2007 USAF Communications and Information Field Grade Officer of the Year
2007 Pacific Air Forces Command Communications and Information Field Grade Officer of the Year
2002 Air Combat Command Communications and Information Company Grade Officer of the Year
2001 USAF Communications and Information Company Grade Officer of the Year
2001 USAF General Billy Mitchell Award Winner
2001 Air Combat Command Communications and Information Company Grade Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:

Second Lieutenant  – 22 January 1995
First Lieutenant – 22 January 1997
Captain – 22 January 1999
Major – 1 May 2005
Lieutenant Colonel – 1 February 2010
Colonel – 1 March 2016

 

Speaker Sessions