Col Scott E. Solomon

Deputy Director of Operations and Communications, and Chief Information Officer, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command

Col Scott E. Solomon

Colonel Scott E. Solomon is the Deputy Director of Operations and Communications, and Chief Information Officer, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale Air Force Base, LA where he helps lead a staff managing cyberspace, information technology infrastructure and knowledge operations support for 24,000 personnel. He helps oversee command management functions for 14 Air Force-level nuclear command, control, and communications (NC3) systems supporting B-2, B-52 and ICBM operations, and functionally manages more than 1,700 command cyberspace personnel providing organizing, training and equipment guidance. He is also the Authorizing Official for all Air Force NC3 systems and the Chief Architect for the command.

Colonel Solomon enlisted into the Air Force in 1988 and trained as a Precision Measurement Equipment Laboratory specialist. In 1993, he received his commission and completed the Communications-Electronic Officer Electrical Engineering course as a Distinguished Graduate. His assignments include various Air, Space and Cyberspace assignments, numerous staff and engineering support positions in seven Major Commands and the Air Staff. In 2006, he served as the Joint Forces Air Component Commander’s command and control planner directly supporting Operation IRAQI FREEDOM and Operation ENDURING FREEDOM. As the 333d Squadron Commander in 2010, he stood up the Air Force’s Undergraduate Cyberspace Training for all cyberspace officers. His prior assignment was Commander, 81st Training Group.

EDUCATION
1990 NCO Preparatory Course, Kirtland AFB, NM
1993 Bachelor of Science degree in Education and Training, Magna Cum Laude, S. Illinois University, IL
1997 Master of Science degree in Astronautical Engineering, Dean’s List, West Coast University, CA
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
1998 National Environmental Protection Act (NEPA) action officer course, Langley AFB, VA
2001 ACC Centralized Flight Instructor Course, Offutt AFB, NE
2002 Advanced Communications Officer Training Course, Keesler AFB, MS 2004
2004 Air Command and Staff College
2005 AF Enterprise Architecture course, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
2006 AFSO-21, Green Belt Certification course, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
2010 Scope Eagle Course, Keesler AFB, MS
2010 Cyber Operations X-Course
2011 Air War College
2015 Master’s degree in Strategic Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL 2015 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2017 Cyber 400, National Capital Region, DC
2018 Nuke 300, Kirtland AFB, NM
2018 Nuke 400, Kirtland AFB, NM

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1988 – February 1988, Distinguished Graduate, Basic Military Training School, Lackland AFB, TX
2. February 1988 – October 1988, Distinguished Graduate, Precision Measurement Equipment Laboratory (PMEL)
TrainingSchool,Lowry AFB,CO
3. October 1988 – July 1993, Technician, 1550th Component Repair Squadron, later Journeyman, 377th Aerospace Maintenance Squadron, Kirtland AFB, NM
4. July 1993 – November 1993, student, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL
5. November 1993 – April 1994, Distinguished Graduate, student, Basic Communications Officer Training &
Electrical Engineer Course, 333rd Technical Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, MS
6. April 1994 – June 1997, Systems Engineer/Network Manager, 30th Range Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, CA
7. June 1997 – June 2000, Chief, C4 Operations Research, later Chief, Mission Systems Engineering & Program Element
Monitor for the Utah Test & Training Range, Airfield, Airspace and Ranges Division, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA
8. June 2000 – June 2003, Commander, Airborne Communications Flight, later Airborne Communications
Operations Instructor/Evaluator, 1st Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE
9. June 2003 – July 2004, Commander, Information Systems Flight, 51st Communications Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
10. July 2004 – September 2006, Chief, Global Force Management Integration, later (May 2005) Executive Officer to the Director, Planning, Programing, Resources, Secretary of the Air Force, Warfighting Integration and Chief Information Officer, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. September 2006 – January 2007, Chief, C2 Communication, Combat Plans Division, Combined Air Operations
Center (CAOC), Al Udeid AB, Qatar
12. January 2007 – June 2008, Chief, Strategic Communications Branch, later Chief, Directors Action Branch, Secretary of the Air Force, Warfighting Integration & Chief Information Officer, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2008 – July 2010, Commander, 333d Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, MS
14. August 2010 – April 2012 Deputy Group Commander, 81st Training Group, Keesler AFB, MS
15. April 2012 – June 2014, Executive Officer to the AETC Vice Commander, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX
16. July 2014 – May 2015, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
17. August 2015 – August , Commander, 81st Training Group, Keesler AFB, MS
18. August 2017 – Present, A3/6 Deputy Director & CIO, Headquarters Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, LA

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Non-rated aircrew member
Aircraft: E-4B; Flight Hours: More than 500
Mission: National Airborne Operations Center

SPECIALTY BADGES
Master Cyberspace Operations
Basic Officer Aircrew
Basic Space Operations
Basic Maintenance

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Small Arms Expert with a bronze star
Basic Military Training School Honor Graduate

SPACE LAUNCH OPERATIONS
Peacekeeper, Minuteman III
Titan IV, Delta 2, Atlas E
Taurus, Pegasus, Scout

PUBLICATIONS
“Social Media: The Fastest Growing Vulnerability to the Air Force Mission,” Air University Press, December 2016

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant – November 19, 1993
First Lieutenant – November 19, 1995
Captain – November 19, 1997
Major – March 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel – Feb 1, 2009
Colonel – May 1, 2015

(Current as of Mar 18)

Speaker Sessions